Site icon The Firearm Firm – Florida's 2nd Amendment Defenders
[…] While these protections are important to know and understand, they are only part of the self-defense equation in the state of Florida. Under the right circumstances, the Castle Doctrine allows for the use of deadly force in the home and the presumption that your life is in danger, self-defense outside the home may require you to show that your fears were reasonable. So what exactly does a person need to fear or anticipate before they can use deadly force in self-defense? Under Section 776.013, Florida Statutes, a person may use deadly force “if he or she reasonably believes that using or threatening to use such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.”  This article will focus on the forcible felony part of Florida law.

What is a Forcible Felony?

It is easy enough to imagine what it means to be in fear of imminent death or great bodily harm, but the term forcible felony is not quite as clear on its own.