Florida’s Preemption Law Under Attack
[…] Florida’s Preemption Law Under Attack

Preemption

Earlier this year, two bills were filed in the Florida Legislature that will wreak havoc in our State should they become law.  These bills, Senate Bill 672 filed by Senator Annette Taddeo and the companion bill filed in the State House, House Bill 6033 by Representative Dan Daley, seek to turn the clock back 34 years by repealing Florida’s preemption law.

Florida’s Preemption Law was passed in 1987

Originally passed in 1987, Florida’s Preemption law, which is found in Florida Statutes §790.33 reads:

Except as expressly provided by the State Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances, rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.

This law ensures that lawful gun owners are not caught by surprise by local draconian ordinances that severely curtail their rights when they cross the street and happen to leave one municipality or city and enter a different one.