The Firearm Firm Logo
[…] If you meet these two requirements, you qualify for “Castle Doctrine” protection, which is a powerful legal tool for any person who is accused of a crime and claiming justification. The presumption will be further enhanced by having no duty to retreat.

A second presumption is found in Florida’s Castle Doctrine; one which presumes the bad guy is entering the castle to do bad things. Section 776.013(4) states that, “A person who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a person’s dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence.”

Florida’s Castle Doctrine is one of the strongest defensive weapons a gun owner has. Many states offer some protections to firearms owners in their own homes, however, as you can see above, Florida’s Castle Doctrine does much more and perhaps provides the greatest protections in the country.