By: David S. Katz & James D. Phillips
[…] Using Force in a Road Rage Incident
What is force under Florida law? There is no specific definition of “force” in Florida’s “Justifiable Use of Force” chapter. (Florida Statutes §776.012(1)). Florida Standard Criminal Jury Instruction 3.6(g) defines non-deadly force as “force not likely to cause death or great bodily harm.” If we boil this definition down, force may be described as unwanted physical contact that will not cause a person to die or sustain great bodily harm. Now that we know what force means, let’s look at when Florida law allows us to use force.
According to Florida Statutes §776.012(1), “A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” While driving down the road, if both drivers and their passengers remain in their vehicles, it is hard to see when defensive force would be allowed.