convicted felons need not apply sign
[…] convicted felons need not apply sign

Charged With A Felony, But The Court Withheld Adjudication, Can I get a CWFL?

By David S. Katz

Being convicted of certain crimes can result in an application for a CWFL being denied or a CWFL being revoked if one had previously been issued. The question arises, when is a person “convicted” such that their ability to obtain or retain a CWFL is negatively affected?

What is a “withhold of adjudication?”

Under Florida Statute §948.01(1), “[i]f it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt.” If a court adjudicates a person “guilty” of a criminal offense, then that person has been “convicted” of the crime. Conversely, if a court withholds adjudication of guilt, then for most purposes that person has not been convicted of the crime.