convicted felons need not apply sign
[…] In Menuto, Florida’s Second District Court of Appeal ruled that a withhold of adjudication is not sufficient to constitute a “conviction” for purposes of restricting felons from firearms and that only an adjudication of guilt would suffice.

However, there are times when a withhold of adjudication for certain criminal offenses can result in negative consequences with regard to a person’s ability to obtain or retain a CWFL. The following are examples of such difficulties that may result from persons receiving withholds of adjudication for certain criminal offenses:

(A) Florida Statute §790.06(2)(k) provides that the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may not issue a CWFL if the applicant “had adjudication of guilt withheld or imposition of sentence suspended on any felony or misdemeanor crime of domestic violence unless 3 years have elapsed since probation or any other conditions set by the court have been fulfilled, or the record has been sealed or expunged.”

(B) Florida Statute §790.06(3) further provides that “[t]he [Florida] Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall deny a license if the applicant has been found guilty of, had adjudication of guilt withheld for, or had imposition of sentence suspended for one or more crimes of violence constituting a misdemeanor, unless 3 years have elapsed since probation or any other conditions set by the court have been fulfilled or the record has been sealed or expunged. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall revoke a license if the licensee has been found guilty of, had adjudication of guilt withheld for, or had imposition of sentence suspended for one or more crimes of violence within the preceding 3 years.”

Category

  • U.S. LawShield
  • NRA Badge
  • FSSA Badge
  • American Council of Second Amendment Lawyers
  • Florida Carry
  • Super Lawyers Since 2013
  • Florida Gun Law: Armed and Educated 4th Edition
  • NRA Range Safety Officer
  • NRA Instructor
  • JPFO